Cincinnati Enquirer Announces Winter Sports All-Stars

05/03/2020

In support of interscholastic sports in Greater Cincinnati, the Cincinnati Enquirer has complied a collection of winter sport athletes whose outstanding performances have placed them among the best in the city, if not the entire state.  As is our custom, the Greater Miami Conference is well represented on these All-City selections made by the Cincinnati Enquirer.  For complete listings of all recognitions across the Greater Cincinnati area, including Honorable Mention, go to: 

(Cincinnati Winter Sport All-Stars)

Many thanks to the Cincinnati Enquirer sports staff for their hard work in pulling this comprehensive list together. A very nice tribute to last high school sporting season of the 2019-2020 school year.  It is definitely a bright sport.

Boys Basketball

First Team:  Nate Johnson (Lakota East)

Second Team:  Trey Robinson (Hamilton), Julian Mackey (Lakota West) and DeAirius Randle-Barker (Princeton

Girls Basketball

First Team:  Chance Gray (Lakota West

Second Team:  Neveah Dean (Lakota West), Aliah McWhorter (Sycamore), Dy'Jhanik Armfield (Oak Hills)

Wrestling

First Team:  Pacey Najdusak (Mason), Antoine Allen (Princeton), Tim Smith (Colerain), Owen Amburgy (Mason), Aaron Sharp (Lakota East)

Second Team:  Brandon Mitchell (Oak Hills), Dominic DiTullio (Mason), Alex Epstein (Lakota East), Judah Thomas (Middletown), Brandon Smith (Fairfield), Vincent Munlin (Princeton)

Boys Swimming / Diving

Swimmer of the Year - Adam Chaney (Mason) winning two state titles 50 and 100 Free

First Team: Jacob McDonald (Lakota East), Adam Chaney (Mason), Owen Pelsor (Oak Hills), Braden Osborn (Mason), Ansel Forass (Sycamore), Carl Bloebaum (Mason)

Second Team:  Erik Menchhofer (Sycamore), Jacob Ortwein (Lakota West), Preston Landolt (Sycamore)

Girls Swimming / Diving

First Team:  Kiara Anchrum (Mason), Reese Lugbill (Mason), Hannah Cech (Lakota East), Page Striley (Lakota West), Lauren Clippard (Colerain), Tara Witkowski (Lakota East)

Second Team:  Tiana Anchrum (Mason), Ashley Lugbill (Mason), Emma Dalton (Mason)

Boys Bowling

First Team:  Jacob Popp (Fairfield), Austin Smith (Middletown), Cody Carlson (Princeton), Nathan Sexton (Oak Hills)

Second Team:  Jack Czerwonka (Sycamore), Michael Gehr (Lakota East), Ethan Rowe (MIddletown)

Girls Bowling

First Team:  Emily Cupp (Middletown), Lilly Arvin (Hamilton), Paige Mettey (Oak Hills)

Second Team:  Ruby Mcannich (Colerain), Madison Roybal (Fairfield)

Congratulations to all GMC athletes being recognized by the Cincinnati Enquirer as All-City performers.