News

Day one of the GMC Girls Golf Championships were completed today at Weatherwax Golf Course in Middletown.  The final day will be held at Weatherwax this Friday, along with the final round of the Boys Golf Championship which will tee off tomorrow.  The current team leaders are Mason who posted 321 today followed by Sycamore at 326 and Lakota East at 372.  Individual leaders are Kellen Alsip, a junior from Sycamore who fired a 75 (38-37), followed by senior Morgan Schaffer from Mason shooting 75 (38-38) and senior Katie Tomassoni, also from Mason, with 79 (40-39).  A full list of results can be found at http://www.naumspage.com/golf

School is back in session and all Fall Sports are off and running in the GMC.  Many of our schools are making strong showings in and out of the conference in all sports.  In Football, this is week three and the final week of non-conference play.  Our current conference leaders are as follows:

(Conference records in  parentheses)

Football: 2-0 Lakota East (0-0) and Sycamore (0-0)

Girls Volleyball: 10-1 Fairfield (3-0), 9-3 Lakota West (3-0), 8-3 Mason (3-0)

Boys Soccer: 6-0-3 Mason (3-0)

Girls Soccer: 7-0 Oak Hills (3-0), 7-0-1 Mason (3-0), 4-3 Lakota West (3-0) 

Girls Tennis: 13-2 Sycamore (6-0)

Check out the Fall Sports tab for more standings, statistics, and schedules.

The Sycamore doubles team of senior Mustafa Ahmad and junior Nakul Narendran won the Divison I championship.

GMC Boys doing outstanding jobs at the State Track Meet:

Herman Brunis of Fairfield was Division I state runner-up in the long jump at 22-10 ¾. Defending state champion Jordan Latimer of Huber Heights Wayne repeated, at 23-11.

In the 3,200 run, Nick Grismer (Mason) was seventh at 9:16.22, and Tom Clark (Mason) was 13th in 9:43.10.

Halen Witcher (Princeton) was seventh in the 400 dash at 48.99 seconds, and Amit Maity (Mason) was ninth at 49.18.

In the 800 run, Ethan Valentine (Mason) was 13th in 1:56.59.

Todd Lewis (Sycamore) was 13th in the shot put at 51-10 ½. In the discus, Lewis (Sycamore) was 15th at 147-1.

Mason (Reece Pontious, Amit Maity, Cameron Elliott, David Borden) was sixth in the 4x200 relay in 1:27.62.  Mason (Nick Pearson, Andrew Klapproth, Elliott, Pontious) was sixth in the 4x100 relay at 42.73.  Mason (Pearson, Borden, Klapproth, Pontious) also was sixth in the 4x400 relay at 3:20.15.

800M– 13. Valentine (Mason) 1:56.59

3200M– 7. Grismer (Mason) 9:16.22 and 13. Clark (Mason) 9:43.10

4x800– 3. Mason 7:44.63

Team scores: 12. Mason 17,  28. Fairfield 8, and 67. Princeton 1

GMC Girls doing outstanding jobs at the State Meet:

Lakota East senior Autumn Heath won the 100-meter dash.

200M– 2. Heath (Lak. East) 23.99; 9. Mbah (Lak. East) 25.36.

800M– 12. McDowell (Mason) 2:15.98.

3200M– 9. Myers (Princeton) 11:09.51.

100 hurdles– 5. Horning (Mason) 14.88.

 300 hurdles– 4. Horning (Mason) 44.32.

4x400– 2. Mason 3:51.79.

4x800– 4. Mason 9:11.53

Shotput– 14. Brown (Mason) 37-10

Long jump– 10. Mbah (Lak. East) 16-10.5.

High jump– 15. Haller (Mason) 5-0

Team scores: 7. Mason 22 and 13. Lakota East 18.

Mason boys and girls have won the GMC meet for the seventh straight year.  Complete results are now posted.