News

Mason's Amaya King, possibly one of the finest field event performers the GMC has ever seen, is highlighted by WCPO.COM and Mike Dyer in this very special human interest story.  While only a junior, and already a six time GMC champion - three in the shot and three in discus, sets her apart from the GMC field.  With OHSAA Regional and State Championships ahead, her journey to continued success will be very interesting to watch.

See the link provided below to explore Mike Dyer's insights on this phenomenal GMC athlete:

(Amaya King Insights - Compliments of Mike Dyer)

(photo compliments of Mason Sports Information Director, Dan Hilen)

The Greater Miami Conference was extremely well represented in the Cincinnati.com awards program last evening (May 22nd).  The link provided below details an outstanding evening of honoring the achievements of local athletes:  

(Cincinnati.com honors high school achievers)

Many thanks to Cincinnati.com and Beacon Orthopaedic Sports Medicine for their continued support of Greater Cincinnati student-athletes.

Winners:

Girls cross country – Maddie Walker, Amelia

Boys cross country – Dustin Horter, Lakota East

Girls golfer – Natalia Sompolvorachai, Lakota West

Boys golfer – Cooper Hausfeld, Wyoming

Girls tennis – Emily Thomas, Princeton

Girls soccer – Abigail Zoeller, Simon Kenton

Boys soccer – Cameron Belle, Summit Country Day

Water polo – Charles Leibson, St. Xavier

Field hockey – Jillian Shive, Ursuline Academy

Girls volleyball – Kaity Smith, Cooper

Football – Ra’Von Bonner, Sycamore

Girls bowler – Taylor Evans, Boone County

Boys bowling – Andy Campbell, Highlands

Ice hockey – Ron Larkin, Elder

Gymnastics – Casey Gittelman, Anderson

Wrestler – Zack Donathan, Mason

Girls basketball – Sammie Puisis, Mason

Boys basketball – Jake Ohmer, Scott

Boys swimming – Grant House, St. Xavier

Girls swimming – Allison Bloebaum, Mason

Baseball – Luke Waddell, Loveland

Softball – Rachel Lewis, Lakota East

Boys tennis – Kevin Yu, Cincinnati Country Day

Boys lacrosse – Brady Stoll, St. Xavier

Girls lacrosse – Katie McElveen, Loveland

Boys volleyball – Mark Klusman, Elder

Boys track – Albert Kalala, Withrow

Girls track – J’Alyiea Smith, Withrow

Male Athlete of the Year - Dante Hendrix, Cooper

Female Athlete of the Year - Hallie Heidemann, McAuley

Courage Award – Noah Kennedy, Colerain

Nike I am Sport winner - Priscilla Michaels, Dayton

Coach of Year – Steve Specht, St. Xavier

GMC tennis, the toast of Cincinnati, will most certainly make an impact in the upcoming OHSAA state tournament this week.  GMC champion, Mason Comets and GMC runner-up, Sycamore Aviators lead the GMC charge. Details of the tournament along with bracket assignments are included in the link below:

(OHSAA Tennis Championships)