News

Upcoming GMC Swimming and Diving Championship Event Details

On the near horizon, the Greater Miami Conference is taking aim at the league championship swimming and diving events.  The GMC Swimming and Diving Championships will be held at the spacious Mason Community Natatorium on Friday, February 4th and Saturday, February 5th. 

Diving will be held on Friday, February 4th with warmups beginning at 6:30 PM and competition starting at 7:30 PM.  Swimming events for both boys and girls will held on Saturday, February 5th with warmups beginning at 12:00 PM with competition starting at 1:45 PM.  

Mason Boys Swimming and Diving program, having 5 consecutive conference titles, will be looking to add yet another to the trophy case.  While on the girls side of the pool, the Mason Comets have defined dominance by winning 14 straight GMC titles.

ADMISSION         All tickets are online only                   $6.00

                              Tickets will be online at this linkhttps://gofan.co/app/school/OH1441

                               Pre-school age (No charge)

                               GMC Passes accepted

 

ROB MATULA EARNS 300TH WIN MILESTONE AT MASON

Mason Head Girls Basketball Coach Rob Matula Notches 300th career victory.

Article and photo compliments of Mason SID, Dan Hilen:


Mason Girls Basketball Head Coach, Rob Matula, continued to add to his high school coaching legacy winning his 300th career win at the State Farm Classic in Murfreesboro, Tennessee on Monday, Dec. 27th.  Matula’s Comets playing in the annual Holiday Tournament, went on to win the event in a three-game sweep.

For Matula, this is his 17th season at the helm of the Comet girls basketball program.  Last season he surpassed former Mason head coach, Gerry Lackey as the Comets all-time win leader.

After 33 years of teaching, Rob retired following the 2021 school year and continues to build on his coaching accolades with the Comets. His current Mason record stands at 302 wins with just 77 losses.

After holding coaching positions at Talawanda and Sycamore, Matula returned to Mason in 2005 to coach the girl's varsity team.   Under his leadership, the Comets have won or shared four Greater Miami Conference titles, 8 District Championships, and two Regional titles.  In the 2015-16 season, his Comets were the OHSAA State Runner-up.  

Rob has won multiple coaching honors that include league coach of the year, Southwest Coach of the Year, and Greater Cincinnati Coach of the Year. During his notable career, he's had the privilege of coaching multiple all-league and state players that have advanced to play collegiately.

GMC Fall "Athletes and Coaches of the Year" in Review

Arguably one of Ohio's top athletic conferences, the GMC boasts the some of the state's best athletes and coaches.  To take a look back at a fantastic fall of 2021, this is a collection of the best of the best in the Greater Miami Conference for fall sports.

Football 

Defensive Player of the Year - Jyaire Brown - Lakota West

Offensive Player of the Year - William Ingle - Sycamore

Coach of the Year - Tom Bolden - Lakota West

Volleyball

Player of the Year - Brooklyne Darby - Mason

Coach of the Year - Casie Garland - Sycamore

Boys Soccer

Player of the Year - Alex McAfee - Colerain

Coach of the Year - Nate Baer - Mason

Girls Soccer

Player of the Year - Sophia Kuerze - Oak Hills

Coach of the Year - Tom McEwan - Lakota East

Boys Cross Country

Player of the Year - Aiden Amshoff - Mason

Coach of the Year - Tom Rapp - Mason

Girls Cross Country

Player of the Year - Evelyn Prodoehl - Lakota West

Coach of the Year - Shellie Hageman - Oak Hills

Boys Golf Golf 

Athlete of the Year - Timmy Hollenbeck - Mason

Coach of the Year - Tim Lambert - Mason

Girls Golf 

Athlete of the Year - Ally Madden - Mason

Coach of the Year - Chad Layton - Mason

Girls Tennis

Athlete of the Year - Shyla Aggarwal - Mason

Coach of the Year - Cindy Strahan - Lakota East

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches on an outstanding fall season!

Numerous GMC Football Players Selected All-Ohio Squad

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association announced its prestigious Division I All-Ohio Football recognitions today. Given the extraordinary quality of play found in the Greater Miami Conference, numerous players were selected for this honor. In total 17 GMC players were selected as All-Ohio.

To see the complete listing of the All-Ohio follow the link below:

Division I All-Ohio Football Selections

GMC All-Ohio Players

First Team

Tegra Tshabola - Offensive Line (Lakota West), Bryan Henderson - Defensive Lineman (Lakota West), Alex Afari - Defensive Back (Lakota West), Jyaire Brown - Defensive Back (Lakota West), Michael Molnar - Punter (Mason).

Second Team

William Ingle - Quarterback (Sycamore), Rodney Harris - Wide Receiver (Princeton), Austin Siereveld - Offensive Line (Lakota East), Aden Miller - Linebacker (Lakota West) 

Third Team

Dalton Davis - Offensive Line (Fairfield), Anas Lugman - Linebacker (Princeton)

Honorable Mention

TJ Englman - Quarterback (Princeton), MJ Flowers - Running Back (Colerain), Kaleb Johnson -Running Back (Hamilton), Jourden Hale-Frater - Offensive Line (Sycamore), Quentin Gehm - Linebacker (Fairfield), Josiah Jackson - Defensive Back (Fairfield)

DICK'S Sporting Goods Appreciates GMC Chess Standouts

DICK'S Sporting Goods is proud to honor Greater Miami Conference achievers in a wide variety of student activities. In the first GMC winter sport to be completed, the conference coaches selected Jason Wang of the Mason Comets as the Chess "Player of the Year".  On the "coaching side of the board"  Arnold Franklin from the Princeton Vikings was selected by his peers as the "Coach of the Year".

Jason Wang - Mason Comets - GMC "Player of the Year"

Arnold Franklin - Princeton Vikings GMC "Coach of the Year"

(Photo compliments from Princeton Athletic Department)